Privacy policy

Version 1.1 (23/05/2018)

1   Application

This privacy policy applies to the collection, management and use of your data by the Orpheus Institute. By using this website, by using the services and/or the Wi-Fi network, you expressly agree with the way in which the Orpheus Institute collects data.

2   About us

We are responsible as Orpheus Instituut vzw for the processing of your personal data. If you, after reading our privacy statement, have questions about this or wish to contact us, please contact us via the following contact details:

Korte Meer 12
9000 Ghent, Belgium
info@orpheusinstituut.be

References to 'we' or 'us' in this privacy policy are to vzw Orpheus Instituut.

This privacy policy must be read next to and in addition to the disclaimer and the cookie policy.

3   Collection and processing of personal data

3.1   The person responsible for the processing

The personal data collected will be included in the contact database of the Orpheus Institute vzw.

3.2   Collection of personal data

Your personal data can be collected using our website, contact forms, newsletters, cookies and/or event participation.

For the purposes below we may request and store, collect and process the following personal data from you:

  • personal identity details: name, first name, address, telephone number and email address;
  • personal characteristics: gender, date of birth, place of birth and nationality;
  • photo(s) and/or video(s).

We use the collected data only for the purposes for which we obtained the data.

When you use the available Wi-Fi networks (open and closed) of the Orpheus Institute, the following data is logged by the firewall standardly, but is not actively viewed and/or saved:

  • MAC address of your device
  • IP address (which we issue ourselves)
  • Websites you visit
  • Time of the visit

3.3   Purposes of processing

Your personal data obtained are processed by the Orpheus Institute for the following purposes:

  • to participate in the activities of Orpheus Institute vzw;
  • to send newsletters and invitations;
  • to maintain relations;
  • to process and answer questions.

3.4   Legal grounds of processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of the GDPR law article 6.1. a) consent, b) necessary for the execution of an agreement, c) necessary by a legal obligation and f) necessary for the representation of our legitimate interest to undertake.

Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis permission, you always have the right to withdraw your consent.

3.5   Data security

The Orpheus Institute has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use, loss or disclosure.

4   Provision to third parties

The Orpheus Institute will not pass on, sell or rent your information to companies or persons that are not part of the Orpheus Institute vzw, unless this is legally required and permitted or if this is necessary for the execution of the above-described purposes. For example, we use a third party for:

  • taking care of the internet environment (website and web hosting);
  • providing IT infrastructure;
  • the storage of data (cloud-based applications);
  • distributing newsletters and invitations (mailing providers).

The Orpheus Institute always ensures that your data is treated confidentially and used in a secure manner. The Orpheus Institute also records this contractually with these processors. For example, these processors will never be allowed to use your data on their own initiative and your data must be deleted as soon as those processors have completed the order.

We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not entered into a processor agreement.

5   Duration of data storage

Orpheus Instituut vzw does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law. The Orpheus Institute will keep your data as long as it can effectively help you in accordance with this privacy policy.

When sending newsletters we keep your details until you unsubscribe (at the bottom of the newsletter or by contacting info@orpheusinstituut.be).

The anonymised data collected via Google Analytics are deleted after 14 months.

6   Collection of information about the user behaviour of the website

The Orpheus Institute uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer when visiting web pages. They contain information linked to a web browser and the specific website. Read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy.

7  Sharing with social networking sites

With the functions for social networking sites on our website you can share information, for example news items and events. In addition, the website may contain social plug-ins, including those offered by Facebook, Twitter and Instagram so that you can share information on these platforms. Because these plug-ins are implemented by the social networks themselves, their terms of use and privacy policy apply. The Orpheus Institute has no control over how these plug-ins are managed by these social networks. We encourage you to read their terms of use and privacy and cookie policy before using these plug-ins.

8   Right of access, correction, objection or deletion of your data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete the personal data that we have received from you. You can also lodge an objection against the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors.

You also have the right to have the information provided by you transferred to yourself or by order of you directly to another party.

Via the contact details at the top of this privacy statement, you can submit an application for inspection, correction, objection or deletion with regard to your personal data. In order to prevent misuse, we must ask you to adequately identify yourself. The request must consist of a written, dated, signed request and a copy of the front of your identity card.

As far as the newsletter is concerned, you can also adjust your details via the 'adjust preferences' link, which you will find in every newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters, you can unsubscribe via the 'unsubscribe' link in each newsletter.

9   Complaints and questions

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission, this is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

You always have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, commission@privacycommission.be

10   Privacy policy changes

The Orpheus Institute can change this privacy statement and will communicate the changes on our website www.orpheusinstituut.be. The date is always displayed at the top of this page. The changes take effect automatically after publication.